The Grapevine

To download the newsletter, click on the month in the left hand column of the table below

 

Month Highlights; Plants & Places 
2017                              
June Lake Marion Creek, Fearless Leaders:Andy Taylor, FNPS 2017 Conference
May                               North Alabama, Fearless Leaders:Virginia Overstreet, St. Joe Peninsula, Lizard's Tail, Earth Day
April Plant Sale, Fearless Leaders: Tina Patterson, Netted Chain Fern - Woodwardia areolata
March Perico Preserve, Fearless Leaders:Gar Reed/Treasurer, Spring Events
February Monarchs and Milkweeds, Donna Bollenbach/President 
January New Board, Self-Taught Experts, part II, Year End and New Year Reports 
2016  
November Flatwoods Native Plant Garden, Jonathan Dickinson SP, Celestial Lilies
October Pine Lilies, HIstoric Spanish Point, October Events
September What's in a (botanical) name? Florida Native Plant Month
August Blackwater Creek
July Milkweed, Lettuce Lake, Flatwoods Park
June FNPS Conference, Palmetto Awards
May Lettuce Lake, Bok Tower, 
April  Lake Blue Scrub, Springing into April, Growing Future Scientists
March Why Natve Plants Matter? Corkscrew Swamp
February Inspiration: Words to Live By,  The Garden as Wildlife Sanctuary, Where Have the Pygmy Pipes Gone?
January  Past, Present & Future, Looking back at 2015 and Forward to 2016
2015  
November Hypericum, Kissimmee Prairie     
October FALL! Florida Native Plant Month! 
September BUGS!, Book Review: Maintaining a Florida Native Landscape, USF Herbarium
August  Blackwater Creek, Disney Preserve
July Lake Blue Scrub
June Westervelt Restoration Site, 2015 FNPS Conference, Native Nurseries in North Florida
May  Roadside Wildflowers, Spring Wildlflowers: Kissimmee Prairie Preserve 
April  Suwanneee State Park, A Bark of its Own (Trees)
March  Upper Little Manatee River Nature Preserve, Bats
February
Words that Describe Flowers, Balm Boyette Scrub Preserve
January Wolf Branch Creek, Words That Describe Inflorescents
2014  
November  Duette Preserve, Words that describe Leaves
October  Balm Scrub, Words to Describe Plants
September
Bok Tower Gardens
August 

Alderman Ford Preserve

July

Fish Hawk Creek Preserve, new SNPS website

June

Corkscrew Swamp, What Plants Talk About, Hickey Creek Mitigation Park

May

Little Manatee River State Park , Red Admiral Butteryfly, Polygala cruciata

April

The Garden of Eden, Torreya State Park and Trail,  Sumatra Bogs

March

Serenova Tract of the Starkey Wilderness, 2014 Fieldtrip schedule

February

Lower Green Swamp Preserve, Dead River Road, Botany 102 Simplified

January

Botany 101 Simplified,  Holiday Party

2013

November

Carphephorus corymbosus , Florida paintbrush, Kissimmee Prairie Preserve State Park, SNPS History

October

Solidago fistulosa , Pinebaren Goldenrod, Kissimmee Prairie Preserve State Park 

September

Amorpha fruticosa L. , False Indigobush, Botany 101: Flowers of the Aster Family

August

Monarda punctata L. , Spotted Bee balm; Horsemint, Cypress Creek Preserve

July

Crataegus marshallii Eggl. , Parsley Haw; Parsley Hawthorn, Colt Creek, Flatwoods

June

Zephyranthes atamasca, Z. atamasca var. treatiae, Z. simpsonii , Rain lily, zephyr lily, atamasco lily, FNPS 2013 Conference

May

Saururus cernuus L. , Lizard’s Tail, Brooker Creek Headwaters Preserve

April

Silphium asteriscus L. , Starry Rosinweed, Little Manatee River SP Preserve

March

Erythrina herbacea L. , Cherokee bean, Coralbean, Wolf Creek Trout Lily Preserve, Gator Creek 

February

Tillandsia simulata , Florida Air Plant, Deadriver County Park, 

January

Plumbago zeylanica, Wild plumbago, Florida Water and Land Legacy

2012

November

No focus plant, Cockroach Bay Preserve Fieldtrip 

October

Muhlenbergia capillaris, Muhly grass, Thce Cockroach Bay Restoration Project, 

September

Eragrostis elliottii, Elliott’s lovegrass, Book Review: The New Traditional Garden by Michael Weishan, 

August

No focus plant, Green Isle Gardens Field trip, 

July

Heliotropium polyphyllum, Pineland Heliotrope, 2012 FNPS Conference Report

June

Glandularia maritima, Beach verbena

May

No focus plant,Book Review: Pilgrim in the Land of Alligators by Jeff Klinkenberg

April

Ilex vomitoria, Yaupon holly, The History of Plant City, 

March

Ardisia escallonioides, Marlberry, Biography of Kellie Westervelt, Book Review: Bringing Nature Home: How You can Sustain Wildlife with Native Plants by Doug Tallamy

February

Sophora tomentosa, Yellow necklacepod, Crystal Springs Preserve

January

Piloblephis rigida, Pennyroyal, Book Review: Florida Butterfly Caterpillars and their Host Plants by Marc Minno, Jeffrey Butler and Donald Hall

2011

December

Ilex ambigua, Carolina holly

November

Verbesina virginica, White crownbeard

October

Carphephorus corymbosus, Florida paintbrush

September

Cephalanthus occidentalis, Common Buttonbush

August

Ctenium aromaticum, Toothache Grass

July

Chamaecrista fasciculata, partridge pea

June

Cnidosculus stimulosus, tread-softly

May

Hypericum tenuifolium (=H. reductum), Atlantic St. John's wort

April

Vaccinium arborescens, Sparkleberry

March

Linaria canadense, old-field toadflax

February

Gelesium sempervirens, Carolina jessamine

January

Ulmus alata, winged elm

2010

November

Symphyotrichum carolinianum, climbing aster

October

Taxodium ascendens, pond cypress

September

Pityopsis graminifolia, silk-grass, goldenaster

August

Phytolacca americana, Pokeweed

July

Salvia lyrata, Tropical sage

June

Dyschoriste oblongifolia, Twinflower

May

Berlandiera subacaulis, Florida greeneyes

April

Scutellaria integrifolia, rough skullcap

March

Avicennia germinans, black mangrove

February

Aristida stricta var. beyrichiana, wiregrass

January

Stachytarpheta jamaicense, blue porterweed

2009

December

Juniperus virginiana, eastern red cedar

November

Andropogon glomeratus, bushy bluestem

October

Liatris tenuifolia, blazing-star

September

Ocimum campechianum, sweet basil

August

Encyclia tampaneis, butterfly orchid

July

Senna ligustrina, privet wild sensitive plant, privet senna

June

Phyla nodiflora, frogfruit

May

Galactia elliottii, Elliott's milkpea

April

Lupinus diffusus, sky blue lupine

March

Scaevola plumieri, inkberry

February

Calamintha ashei, Ashe's calaminth

January

Psychotria sulzneri, velvetleaf wild-coffee

2008

December

Ilex vomitoria, yaupon holly

November

Panicum virgatum, switchgrass

October

Carphephorus corymbosus, Florida paintbrush

September

Rivina humilis, rouge plant, bloodberry

August

Sabal palmetto, cabbage palm, sabal palm

July

No focus plant

June

Helianthus debilis, beach sunflower

May

Celtis laevigata, sugarberry

April

Parthenocissus quinquifolia, woodbine, Virginia creeper

March

Glandularia tampensis , Tampa verbena

February

Quercus geminata, sand live oak

January

Acacia farnesiana, sweet acacia

2007

December

Ilex cassine, dahoon holly

November

No focus plant

October

Muhlenbergia capillaris, muhlygrass

September

No focus plant

August

Eryngium yuccifolium, rattlesnake master

July

Equisetum hyemale, scouring-rush

June

Gallardia pulchella, gallardia, blanketflower

May

No focus plant

April

Hypericum hypericoides, St. Andrew's wort

March

Ardisia escallonioides, marlberry

February

Salvia lyrata, lyreleaf sage

January

Itea virginica, sweetspire, Virginia-willow

2006

December

Lycium carolinianum, Christmasberry

November

Callicarpa americana, beautyberry

October

Eragrostis, purple lovegrass

September

Juncus effusus, soft rush

July

Ipomoea hederifolia, scarlet morningglory

June

Hibiscus coccineus, scarlet hibiscus

May

Pontederia cordata, pickerelweed

April

Erythrina herbacea, coralbean

March

Aesculus pavia, red buckeye

February

Cercis canadensis, eastern redbud

January

Sophora tomentosa, yellow necklacepod

2005

December

Passiflora suberosa, corkystem passionflower

November

Solidago fistulosa, pinebaren goldenrod

October

Cornus foemina, swamp dogwood; cornel

September

Hibiscus coccinea, scarlet hibiscus, scarlet rosemallow

August

Crataegus marshalii, parsley haw; parsley hawthorn

July

Monarda punctata, spotted bee balm; horsemint

June

No focus plant

May

Coreopsis leavenworthii, Leavenworth's tickseed

April

Hydrangea quercifolius, oakleaf hydrangea, graybeard

March

Silphium asteriscus, starry rosinweed

February

Tillandsia simulata, Florida air plant

January

Anemia adiantifolia, maidenhair pineland fern

2004

December

No focus plant

November

Sabal etonia, scrub palmetto

October

Capsicum annuum, bird pepper

September

No focus plant

August

Hymenocallis latifolia, spider lily

July

Licania michauxii, gopher-apple

June

Sporobolus junceus, pineywoods dropseed

May

Mimosa strigillosa, powderpuff

April

Arisaema triphyllum, Jack-in-the-pulpit

March

Clematis baldwinii, pine-hyacinth

February

Prunus angustifolia, chickasaw plum

January

Chaptalia tomentosa, wooly sunbonnets; pineland daisy

2003

December

 

November

Aster carolinensis, climbing aster

October

Aureolaria pedicularia var. pectinata, fernleaf yellow false-foxglove

September

Ipomopsis rubra, standing cypress, Spanish larkspur

August

Teucreum canadensis, wood-save, Canadian germander

July

Myrcianthes fragrans, Simpson’s stopper; twinberry stopper

June

Castanea pumila, chinquapin

May

Amorpha fruticosa, false-indigobush

April

Oenothera laciniata, cutleaf evening primrose

March

Zephyranthes atamasca, rain lily, zephyr lily, atamasco lily

February

Samolus ebracteatus, water pimpernel

January

Piloblephis rigida, pennyroyal

2002

November

Palafoxia integrifolia, Coastal-plain palafox

October

Carphephorus corymbosus, Florida paintbrush

September

Helianthus angustifolius, narrow-leaf sunflower, swamp sunflower

August

Ipomoea pescaprae subsp. brasiliensis, railroad vine

July

Heliotropium polyphyllum, pineland heliotrope

June

Sarurus cernuus, lizard's tail

May

Sabatia bartramii, Bartram's marsh pink

April

Saracennia minor, hooded pitcherplant

March

Rhododendron viscosum, wild azalea

February

Quercus laevis, turkey oak

January

Pinus palustris, longleaf pine

2001

December

winter plants

November

Pteroglosapsis ecristata, wild coco

October

Sorgastrum secundum, lopsided Indiangrass

September

Pityopsis graminifolia, silkgrass, goldenaster

August

Crataegus marshalii, parsley haw

July

Licania michauxii, gopher-apple

June

Passiflora lutea, yellow passion-flower

May

Scutellaria integrifolia, rough skullcap

April

Ilex vomitoria, yaupon holly

 

 

 

Published on  01.06.2017